History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2, Bailgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2346 / 53°14'4"N

Longitude: -0.5386 / 0°32'19"W

OS Eastings: 497636

OS Northings: 371832

OS Grid: SK976718

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.8MW

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.PYPP

Entry Name: 2, Bailgate

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1385393

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485855

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Castle

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text

LINCOLN
SK9771NE BAILGATE
1941-1/9/1 (West side) 08/10/53 No.2
GV II
Also known as: Entrance to garage opposite White Hart Hotel BAILGATE.
House, now house and garage entrance. Mid C18, altered mid C20. Brick with stucco dressings, and coated slate roof with a side wall stack. First floor band, moulded eaves cornice, curved parapet with 3 baluster sections. 3 storeys, 3 bays. Garage opening flanked by a door and a showcase. Above, 3 glazing bar sashes. Above again, 3 smaller glazing bar sashes. All these windows have brick flat arches with painted ashlar keystones. INTERIOR not inspected.
(Buildings of England: Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire: London: 1989-: 512).

Listing NGR: SK9763671832

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.