29, Peckham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

SOUTHWARK
PECKHAM ROAD (North side)

(Formerly listed as Southwark Council Strategic Services Directorate, previously listed as: PECKHAM ROAD (North side) No.29 Southwark Health Department)

27/09/72

II

Large public building. Dated 1904. Red brick with stone dressings; slated roof with bracketed eaves cornice above stone frieze and copper-hooded square timber cupola on raised central ridge section. Two storeys with tall, banded rusticated stone basement and attic with centrally bowed wide dormer; five bays. Projecting square stone outer bays rise through full height to end in battlemented parapets well above eaves level. Date tablet on left parapet, sundial and inscription: "Do today's work today" on right. Five steps up to double-doored entrance at right under large round-headed hood, with decorative swags above. Large windows with stone mullions and transoms and panels between floors, the central first-floor window an oriel rising through eaves to merge with bowed dormer. Segmental-headed windows to basement, with keystones rising to ground-floor sill band. Long, irregular right return in similar style.

INTERIOR: not inspected.