156, Queens Road and St Marys Court 158 Queens Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Nunhead, London

SOUTHWARK
QUEEN'S ROAD (South side)
Nos.156 and St Mary's Court (No.158)

(Formerly Listed as: QUEEN'S ROAD (South side) Nos.152, 156 AND 158)

II
Pair of houses. c1845. Amber brick with some stucco, pitched slate roofs with deep, bracketed eaves. Two storeys and stucco basement, two main bays with lower, two storey slightly set-back inner sections (One and two bays respectively); one storey entrance links at either end, that on right stucco and set back, that on left canted, with blank niches flanking door and loggia with patterned cast-iron supports and bracketed lead canopy (now glazed-in). Similar loggia to ground floor inner sections. Sash windows with glazing bars, those to main ground-floor sections with moulded stucco architraves with bracketed sills and cornices, No.156 with cast-iron guards; all others with flat, gauged-brick arches.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Nos 152 and 154 (qv), 156 and 158 and Nos 2-6 (even) (qqv) St Mary's Road form a group.