4 Woods Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Nunhead, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Peckham St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 November 2023 to amend the name, address and reformat the text to current standards

TQ3476
636-1/12/867

SOUTHWARK
WOODS ROAD (West side)
No 4

(Formerly listed as No.2, previously listed as: HARDERS ROAD (West side) No.2)

27/09/72

II

House, now offices. Later C17, altered c1820 and later. White painted render to original brick structure; roof obscured behind later parapet.

Three storeys, three bays with later extension to rear. Central door with shallow segmental pediment and moulded shouldered architrave. Varying windows are all sashes with glazing bars. Those at left-hand ground-floor bay and on first floor are two-light, with timber pilaster jambs and mullions. Later pair to right of door, and one immediately to left of door (matching one to right now blocked?). Second-floor windows have timber surrounds, the central one 12 panes, those to outer bays 16 panes.

INTERIOR: has original timber beams visible on all floors. One wainscoted room on first floor; panelled landing and 1st-floor stairway.