History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Luke city Library Annexe

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3738 / 50°22'25"N

Longitude: -4.137 / 4°8'13"W

OS Eastings: 248136

OS Northings: 54843

OS Grid: SX481548

Mapcode National: GBR RC6.C8

Mapcode Global: FRA 2871.S46

Entry Name: Church of St Luke city Library Annexe

Listing Date: 9 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386433

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473820

Location: Plymouth, PL4

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Drake

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Plymouth

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4854 TAVISTOCK PLACE, Plymouth
740-1/58/417 (East side)
City Library Annexe

GV II

Formerly known as: Church of St Luke TAVISTOCK PLACE.
Nonconformist chapel, later library annexe. 1828 date;
interior alterations late C19 and C20. Stucco over brick;
gabled slate roof. Classical style. Rectangular auditorium
plan.
2 storeys. Pedimented 4-window front with late C19 2-light
windows with round tracery set in semicircular arched
openings; central and outer doorways in similar openings,
those to centre and right blocked; 3 first-floor windows
brought forward from main plane of facade and set over
tetrastyle Tuscan pilasters with entablature. Pediment
surmounted by bellcote. Plat band returned to simpler side
elevations.
INTERIOR: retains 1828 gallery with panelled front and moulded
plaster ceiling cornice above and original panelled box pews.
A good example of a large urban chapel in the Classical style.

Listing NGR: SX4813654843

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.