History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

7, THE PARADE (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3682 / 50°22'5"N

Longitude: -4.1366 / 4°8'11"W

OS Eastings: 248145

OS Northings: 54219

OS Grid: SX481542

Mapcode National: GBR RC8.L2

Mapcode Global: FRA 2872.6UJ

Entry Name: 7, THE PARADE (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 9 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386451

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473838

Location: Plymouth, PL4

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Turnchapel

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4854SW
740-1/62/98
THE PARADE, Barbican
No.7

GV II

Formerly known as: No.50 VAUXHALL STREET.
Includes: Nos.1-4 BARBICAN COURT Barbican.
Warehouse incorporating remains of merchant's house, now
flats. C17 house; fireplace wall extended to create warehouse
with datestone inscribed "T.V. 1810". Plymouth limestone
rubble with some stone dressings and brick segmental arches
over the C19 openings; dry slate roof, hipped to front range
end on to the street. Deep plan.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window-range front end with C20 2-light
casements with glazing bars. Right-hand return is an irregular
1:2:2-window range with similar windows but no ground-floor
window openings. The 2-window range on the right is the
heightened internal side wall of the rear wing of the C17
house plus the internal wall of its gable end at far right.
There are three C17 moulded granite fireplaces: those to
ground floor with Plymouth limestone relieving arches, and the
1st-floor fireplace, above and to the left of the right-hand
fireplace (both to a projecting chimney breast) with a central
stepped triangular panel. All of these fireplaces are blocked
with rubble.
INTERIOR: of warehouse not inspected but likely to retain
original floors and roof structure.


Listing NGR: SX4814554219

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.