7, The Parade and 1-4 Barbican Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Turnchapel

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 July 2023 to amend date of construction and to reformat the text to current standards.

SX4854SW
740-1/62/98

PLYMOUTH
Barbican
THE PARADE
No.7

Formerly known as: No.50 VAUXHALL STREET. Includes: Nos.1-4 BARBICAN COURT Barbican.

Warehouse incorporating remains of merchant's house, now flats. C17 house; fireplace wall extended to create warehouse with datestone inscribed "T.V. 1840". Plymouth limestone rubble with some stone dressings and brick segmental arches over the C19 openings; dry slate roof, hipped to front range end on to the street. Deep plan.

EXTERIOR: three storeys; two window-range front end with C20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Right-hand return is an irregular 1:2:2-window range with similar windows but no ground floor window openings. The two window range on the right is the heightened internal side wall of the rear wing of the C17 house plus the internal wall of its gable end at far right. There are three C17 moulded granite fireplaces: those to ground floor with Plymouth limestone relieving arches, and the first floor fireplace, above and to the left of the right-hand fireplace (both to a projecting chimney breast) with a central stepped triangular panel. All of these fireplaces are blocked with rubble.

INTERIOR: of warehouse not inspected but likely to retain original floors and roof structure.