History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 72 to 80 and Attached Railings to Number 72

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8926 / 51°53'33"N

Longitude: -2.0891 / 2°5'20"W

OS Eastings: 393966

OS Northings: 221568

OS Grid: SO939215

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.6NC

Mapcode Global: VH947.QPYG

Entry Name: Numbers 72 to 80 and Attached Railings to Number 72

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386687

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474083

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9321NE ANDOVER ROAD
630-1/16/140 (South side)
12/03/55 Nos.72-80 (Even)
and attached railings to No.72

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-5 Hatherley Villas ANDOVER ROAD.
Terrace of 5 houses and attached railings to left. c1840-50
for the Webb family. Brick with stucco facades, slate roofs
with brick and stucco party-wall stacks; iron railings and
balconies.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with basement, 10 first-floor windows (2
per house). Alternate entrance bays are narrower and recessed.
Stucco embellishments include horizontal rustication to ground
floor; first-floor platband; continuous moulded first-floor
sill band, frieze, with cornice at left, low coped parapet.
Windows: narrow bays, first-floor has 6/6 sashes, otherwise
mainly tripartite windows with 6/6 between 2/2 sashes
throughout; to right house are 2/2 sashes and tripartite 2/2
horizontal-pane between 2/2 sashes. All windows in plain
reveals; those to ground floor have sills on feet. Left
entrances to narrow bays: 4-panel doors with overlights with
glazing-bars. Embellishments continue to left return which has
blind openings; crow-stepped gable end. Basement has 4/8
sashes where original. Rear: 6/6 sashes where original.
INTERIOR: retain original joinery and plasterwork, also
fireplaces. Dogleg staircases with alternate stick and
embellished balusters and wreathed handrails.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: first-floor tripartite windows have
honeycomb and stick balusters (missing to No.80). Arrowhead
boundary railings to left have anthemion finials to stanchions
and gate curved on plan.
HISTORICAL NOTE: shown as laid out on 1845 map. A similar
design to Nos 32, 34 and 36, 60A and B, and 62-70 Andover Road
(qqv).

Listing NGR: SO9395221564

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.