Pershore Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Pershore

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Pershore at List entry 1386991. This entry was removed from the List on 10 May 2022.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 May 2022 to change numbers to words, remove superfluous references to parishes, expand abbreviations, correct spelling, reformat text to modern standards, and Selected Sources were added from the delisted Duplicate List Entry.

WICK

SO 9545

648/5/10012

Pershore Bridge

11.2.65

II*

Bridge. Probably late C15, remodelled C17 and C18. Stone piers and arches; red brick parapet with deep saddleback stone coping some repairs in blue brick, mostly in English or English Garden Wall bond. Five main elliptical stone arches with voussoirs, the central widest with keystone, also flood-arch with keystone at north end and further angled flood-arch at five end. Five cutwaters and five refuges on cast side, none on west side. Parapet has double dogtooth string-course at base; brick and stone end piers; parapet curved at south-east corner to accommodate abutment, flood-arch and east approach, and extending south to border main approach.

Central arch enlarged by William Sandys circa 1635 when Avon made navigable from Tewkesbury to Stratford via Pershore, and bridge further repaired/remodelled after damage in Civil War.