History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Two Pigs Public House and Attached Stable Range to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9012 / 51°54'4"N

Longitude: -2.0758 / 2°4'32"W

OS Eastings: 394879

OS Northings: 222517

OS Grid: SO948225

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.Q11

Mapcode Global: VH947.YGYX

Entry Name: Two Pigs Public House and Attached Stable Range to South

Listing Date: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386838

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474249

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansdown

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422NE CHURCH STREET
630-1/9/252 (East side)
Two Pigs Public House and attached
stable range to south

GV II

Formerly known as: Eight Bells Public House CHURCH STREET.
Inn and stable range. c1780-1820 in 3 stages of build, with
later alterations. Stucco over brick with slate roof, mansard
at left, with brick party-wall and ridge stacks; stable range
of coursed limestone. Overall L-plan, with earlier north block
and central range in-line, with later right-angle south range
facing north and extending to west and stable range extending
further to south and facing west towards churchyard.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic to north range on left, with
angle quoins; 2-window front with 6/6-pane sashes, and with
8-pane sash in dormer to mansard roof. Range to south of this
has 2-window front with 6/6 and 8/8-pane sashes, enlarged mid
C20 window to ground floor on left adjacent to 4-panel door
with overlight. Similar fenestration to 2-window north-facing
elevation of right-angle range, with canted bay. Further
4-panel door at gable end. Stable range extending further to
south, of 2 storeys, has 5 first-floor windows, now blocked.
INTERIOR: has beams and boxed beams to ceilings; row of stick
balusters and mahogany handrail to landing.
HISTORICAL NOTE: one of Cheltenham's early inns, formerly
known as The Eight Bells.
Frames the view towards and forms a significant part of the
setting for Church of St Mary (qv), also abuts 2-storey red
brick workshop/warehouse approx 23m SE of E end of Church of
St Mary (qv).


Listing NGR: SO9487922517

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.