History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Clarence Court numbers 8, 9 and 10 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9043 / 51°54'15"N

Longitude: -2.0718 / 2°4'18"W

OS Eastings: 395155

OS Northings: 222864

OS Grid: SO951228

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.K11

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.1DKJ

Entry Name: Clarence Court numbers 8, 9 and 10 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386843

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474254

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Pittville

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9522NW CLARENCE ROAD
630-1/10/258 (South side)
05/05/72 Nos.8, 9 AND 10
and attached railings

GV II

Also known as: Clarence Court CLARENCE ROAD.
Terrace of 3 houses, now flats. 1833-5, probably by Robert
Stokes, architect, with later additions and alterations
including attic storey and C20 ranges to rear. Stucco over
brick with hipped artificial slate roof; iron railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics, 7 first-floor windows
arranged 2:3:2. Stucco detailings includes horizontal
rustication to ground floor drawn into voussoirs over
openings; first-floor band; frieze, cornice and blocking
course. First floor has 6/6 sashes, ground floor has 1/1
sashes, all in plain reveals and with sills. Basements have
1/1 sashes. Flights of roll-edged steps (roll-edged where
original) to entrances, 4- and 6-panel doors (raised and
fielded upper panels and flush lower panels) with overlights,
that to right with margin-lights. Attics concealed behind
parapet. Right return: 2 first-floor windows; similar stucco
detailing and fenestration.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of steps have scrolled
lozenge motif and stick balusters with ornate panels and
wreathed handrails, otherwise arrowhead railings.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built as part of the development of this area
undertaken for Joseph Pitt in 1825-42, the general layout
being designed by the architect John Forbes.
(Blake S: Pittville: 1824-1860: Cheltenham: 1988-: 37,57).


Listing NGR: SO9515322859

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.