History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

White House (Pitfirrane Nursing Home) and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9043 / 51°54'15"N

Longitude: -2.07 / 2°4'12"W

OS Eastings: 395279

OS Northings: 222862

OS Grid: SO952228

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.KH9

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.2DJJ

Entry Name: White House (Pitfirrane Nursing Home) and Attached Area Railings

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386848

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474259

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Pittville

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9522NW CLARENCE ROAD
630-1/10/263 (North side)
12/03/55 White House (Pitfirrane Nursing
Home) and attached area railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Pittville Mansion CLARENCE ROAD.
Villa, now nursing home, and attached area railings. 1832-3,
probably by either John Forbes or WA Watson, architects.
Stucco over brick, with concealed roof, end stucco stacks with
cornices; iron porch and area railings.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with basement, 3 first-floor windows.
Stucco detailing includes tooled architraves to ground and
first floor windows, those to ground floor have cornices;
frieze and cornice above first and second floors; blocking
course. Outer windows are blind. First floor has 6/6 sash;
second floor has 3/3 sash. Flight of 5 roll-edged steps to
central entrance a 6-panel door with overlight in distyle
Ionic porch, pulvinated frieze and modillion cornice. Garden
facade (to Pittville Park): 5 first-floor window range. Stucco
detailing as for entrance facade. Ground and first floors have
6/6 sashes; 3/3 sashes to second floor. Left return has 6/6
sashes and central part-glazed door.
INTERIOR: reputed to retain original staircase with stick
balusters and wreathed handrail, otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: first-floor windows retain blind boxes.
Entrance to left return has porch with scrolled lozenge motif
to uprights. Area railings to left have scrolled lozenge
motif.
HISTORICAL NOTE: built as part of the development of this area
undertaken for Joseph Pitt, 1825-42, the general layout being
designed by Joseph Forbes. The land was purchased from Pitt in
1833. Originally known as Pittville Mansion.
(Blake S: Pittville: 1824-1860: Cheltenham: 1988-: 37,68).


Listing NGR: SO9527922863

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.