History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barn Within the Grounds of Central Garage barn Within the Grounds of Central Garage Number 2 Worcester Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Pershore, Worcestershire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1137 / 52°6'49"N

Longitude: -2.0802 / 2°4'48"W

OS Eastings: 394605

OS Northings: 246155

OS Grid: SO946461

Mapcode National: GBR 2JM.GWS

Mapcode Global: VH938.W4NG

Entry Name: Barn Within the Grounds of Central Garage barn Within the Grounds of Central Garage Number 2 Worcester Road

Listing Date: 20 January 1998

Last Amended: 30 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387052

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474468

Location: Pershore, Wychavon, Worcestershire, WR10

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon

Civil Parish: Pershore

Built-Up Area: Pershore

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pershore

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Pershore

Listing Text


PERSHORE

SO9446 HEAD STREET
648-1/4/109 (West side)
20/01/98 Barn within the grounds of Central
Garage, No.2 Worcester Road
(Formerly Listed as:
HEAD STREET
(West side)
Barn within the premises of No.2
Worcester Road (No.2 not included))

GV II

Formerly known as: Barn within premises of No.1 Worcester Road
(No.1 not included) HEAD STREET.
Includes: Barn within the grounds of Central Garage, No.2
Worcester Road WORCESTER ROAD.
Barn, now workshop. Mid C17-mid C18 with later alterations.
Square-panel timber frame with brick nogging and honeycombed
slit vents on rubblestone plinth. Plain tile roof.
Probably 4 bays. Near-central opposing waggon entrances, that
on Head Street now blocked.
INTERIOR: not inspected, but noted as having roof trusses with
tie-beams, collars, paired struts, and trenched purlins; C20
partitioning and workshops abutting.
An unusual survival within the town so close to High Street.

Listing NGR: SO9460546155

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.