History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nashcott and Herriot House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9023 / 51°54'8"N

Longitude: -2.0747 / 2°4'28"W

OS Eastings: 394957

OS Northings: 222644

OS Grid: SO949226

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.Q9F

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.0G11

Entry Name: Nashcott and Herriot House

Listing Date: 14 December 1983

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387372

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475328

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: St Paul's

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422NE NORTH PLACE
630-1/9/590 (West side)
14/12/83 Nashcott and Herriot House
(Formerly Listed as:
NORTH PLACE
Nashcott and Herriot)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nash Cottage and Herriot House NORTH
STREET.
2 terraced houses, now flats (to left) and offices (to right).
c1820-50. Stucco over brick with slate roof at left and
concealed to right, tall end and party-wall brick stacks.
PLAN: double depth plan with central hallways.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basements, 8 first-floor windows
(4:4). Breakforward at left. Stucco detailing includes
first-floor band; tooled architraves to windows, those to left
house are eared; crowning frieze to left (missing to right),
cornice and coped blocking course. Mainly 6/6 sashes, except
to ground floor at left a tripartite window with 6/6 between
2/2 sashes and at right are 6-pane French windows with divided
overlights and fluted transom. Basement has 3/6 sashes.
Off-centre left and right entrances: 5- and 6-panel doors
(that to left has upper panels raised and fielded, lower panel
flush, that to right part-glazed) with fluted friezes and
fanlights, that to right with decorative radial glazing bars.
INTERIOR: retains original joinery and plasterwork including,
to left a dogleg staircase has stick balusters and iron panels
of ovals and wreathed handrail; shutters to most windows; to
right are 6-panel doors with fluted architraves and fleurons
to upper cornices; otherwise not inspected.


Listing NGR: SO9496122648

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.