A Grade II Listed Building in East Cliff and Springbourne, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Entry Name: First Church of Christ Scientist and Sunday School Including Lamp Standards, Railings, Area Wall, Gate Piers and Gates to North

Also known as: First Church of Christ Scientist
First Church of Christ Scientist and Sunday school including lamp standards, railings, area wall, gate piers and gates to north

Location: East Cliff, Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, Dorset, BH1

County: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Built-Up Area: Bournemouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bournemouth St John the Evangelist, Boscombe

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Boscombe

SZ 1091 BOURNEMOUTH CHRISTCHURCH ROAD

768/22/10058 Number 45A,
First Church of Christ Scientist
And Sunday School, including
Lamp standards, railings, area
Wall, gate-piers and gates
To North

II

Christian Science church and Sunday School. 1926; by W.J. Dacombe; Sunday school added in 1933 also by Dacombe. Plumb-coloured Flemish bond brick with some vitrified headers and Ham Hill stone dressings. Pantile hipped roof. PLAN: Large rectangular auditorium entered at N end, and with Sunday school added at S end. Neo-Georgian style. EXTERIOR: North front, pedimented centre advanced with tetra style portico in antis with Ionic columns, the entablature broken by a central arch with a keystone. The portico entablature continues around lower bays in angles to left and right, and around the east and west sides where it is broken by round-arch windows, and above, the main entablature is continued. At the back [5] the large 2-storey Sunday school with broad stone bands, stepped parapet and groups of narrow windows. Including wrought-iron lamp standards, railings, area wall, gate-piers and gates in front to north. INTERIOR intact. The walls of the auditorium have broad pilasters, on the east and west walls to the piers alternating with round-arch windows, entablature above and coffered ceiling. Rostrum and two reading desks, one for the reading of the scriptures, one for extracts from Mary Baker Eddy's' Science and Health', Complete raked seating. Large Sunday school at rear, for Christian Scientists did not attend the adult church before the age of 21. A good example of a Christian Science Church, with a particularly fine facade.
SOURCE: Buildings of England [Hampshire], [addendum], p.842.