History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Entrance Gateway to Pittville Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9041 / 51°54'14"N

Longitude: -2.0698 / 2°4'11"W

OS Eastings: 395296

OS Northings: 222845

OS Grid: SO952228

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.RHC

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.2DNN

Entry Name: Entrance Gateway to Pittville Park

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387480

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475443

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Pittville

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9522NW PITTVILLE LAWN
630-1/10/676 (East side)
05/05/72 Entrance gateway to Pittville Park

GV II

Also known as: Pittville Gates PITTVILLE LAWN.
Gateway. c1830-40. Six ashlar piers with plinths and moulded
caps approx 2m high; the 4 outer ones are topped with lamps.
Central iron gates has 3 levels of rails with fleurs-de-lys
motif to middle bars and upper bars with spearheads; overthrow
with coat-of-arms and the name Pittville Park and ornately
scrolled cresting. The outer gates are missing.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the development of Pittville was undertaken
for Joseph Pitt in 1825-42, the general layout being designed
by the architect John Forbes. The Gateway forms a significant
streetscape feature.

Listing NGR: SO9529622845

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.