History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lavernham House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9 / 51°54'0"N

Longitude: -2.0801 / 2°4'48"W

OS Eastings: 394585

OS Northings: 222391

OS Grid: SO945223

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.WF8

Mapcode Global: VH947.WHPS

Entry Name: Lavernham House

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387830

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475822

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansdown

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422SE ST GEORGE'S PLACE
630-1/13/812 (West side)
05/05/72 No.77
Lavernham House
(Formerly Listed as:
ST GEORGE'S PLACE
(West side)
Nos.77 AND 79
Lavernham House (No.77))

GV II

Formerly known as: Lavernham Cottage ST GEORGE'S PLACE.
Villa. c1790-1820 with later additions and alterations. Stucco
over brick with ashlar porch and slate mansard roof. Stucco
detailing includes end Doric pilasters surmounted by crowning
entablature. Double depth plan with central hallway.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on half-basement and with attics, 3
first-floor windows. 6/6 sashes, that to first-floor, centre
is blind; all in plain reveals and with sills. Central
entrance, distyle Doric porch with entablature and blocking
course; flight of 4 renewed steps to 4-panel door with moulded
architrave and sidelights. Attic dormers with 6/6 sashes.
Ashlar copings to gable end. Basement has 3-light windows.
Rear retains 6/6 sashes.
INTERIOR: includes central hall with dogleg staircase with
stick balusters and wreathed handrail.
HISTORICAL NOTE: house of Hannah Forty, the official pumper at
the Royal Well.
Forms a group with St George's Terrace (St James's Square)
(qqv).


Listing NGR: SO9458422393

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.