Former Gas Nightclub

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cheltenham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 October 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO9422NE
630-1/9/837

CHELTENHAM
ST JAMES'S SQUARE (North side)
Gibson House

(Formerly Listed as Gas Nightclub, previously Listed as: ST JAMES'S SQUARE (North side) Premises occupied by Barnby Bendall and Co Ltd)

12/03/55

II

Two houses, now nightclub. c1805 with C20 alterations to interior. Ashlar over brick with stucco over brick to left, concealed roof and iron balcony.

EXTERIOR: four storeys, six first-floor windows (3:3). That part to left recessed slightly. Ground floor has two inserted elliptically-arched recesses to left part, with C20 doors. To right, ground floor are three tall 6/6 sashes in wider and taller round-arched recesses forming arcade on pilasters. First-floor band. First floor has tall 6/9 sashes, those to left with fluted architraves and floating cornices, two to far right have frieze and stepped cornices on console brackets, and with pediment to second to right. Second-floor sill band. Second floor has 6/6 sashes. Third floor has 3/3 sashes with sills. All in plain reveals. Crowning frieze, cornice and blocking course.

Right return: four storeys, four first-floor windows and three-storey, three-window range set back slightly. Right end pilaster to full height. Ground floor has off-centre right entrance: C20 glazed doors with fanlight in wide, round-arched opening; two 6/6 sashes and blind opening. First-floor sill band. Above entrance a 6/9 staircase sash, otherwise three blind openings. Second-floor sill band; outer blind windows and two 6/6 sashes. Third floor has blind outer windows and two 3/3 sashes. Entablature continues from front facade. Three-storey range has C20 glazing and glazed door. First floor has 6/9 sashes; first- and second-floor sill bands; cornice and blocking course.

INTERIOR: retains dogleg staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail to right part. Some original plasterwork remains.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: main range at right has first-floor balcony with rod-and-central-circle motif and half-circles to friezes. Ironwork a similar design to houses on St George's Place (qqv) and No.112 London Road (qv).

(Chatwin A: Cheltenham's Ornamental Ironwork: Cheltenham: 1975-1984: 19).