Second Street, 18-23, Bazley Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Smithills, Bolton

Bolton

BOLTON
BAZLEY STREET (north side)
Nos.18-23 (consecutive) Second Street

(Formerly Listed as: BAZLEY STREET, Second Street No 18. Nos 19-23 (consec) Third Street (incorporating former Nos 13-17))

26/04/74

II
Terrace of back-to-back cottages, now six houses. c1830, altered. Coursed and squared stone with slate roof.

EXTERIOR AND PLAN: two storeys, eleven window range originally comprising ten single unit, back-to-back dwellings, with a two unit, single-depth range dwelling (No.18) in the gable facing Bazley Street. Doorways throughout in moulded architraves with entablature hood, the windows all renewed in original openings with wedge lintels. Brick and stone ridge chimneys.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The terrace forms part of the model village of Barrow Bridge, established c1831 by Robert Gardner, to serve the adjacent Dean Mills complex which he also built.