367 Blackburn Road and 11A Eckersley Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Crompton, Bolton

Bolton

BOLTON
BLACKBURN ROAD (West side)

Includes: No.11A ECKERSLEY ROAD.

Pair of houses (unoccupied January 1995). c1840. Random rubble stuccoed to Blackburn Road elevation with rusticated corner pilasters, with hipped slate roof. Gothick style.

EXTERIOR: two storey, each facade identical, with central entrance, a six-panelled door with traceried fanlight in Tuscan pedimented case, flanked on each floor by paired fixed light windows with triangular heads and divided by mullions. Similar window above doorway. Deeply overhanging eaves, carried on moulded brackets to Blackburn Road elevation. Chimney in centre of front slope, another at rear gable.

INTERIOR: not inspected.