History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Napier House and Attached Wall and Pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.892 / 51°53'31"N

Longitude: -2.0835 / 2°5'0"W

OS Eastings: 394352

OS Northings: 221498

OS Grid: SO943214

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.830

Mapcode Global: VH947.TPXY

Entry Name: Napier House and Attached Wall and Pier

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387965

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475960

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW SUFFOLK ROAD
630-1/17/866 (South side)
05/05/72 No.74
Napier House and attached wall and
pier
(Formerly Listed as:
SUFFOLK ROAD
No.74 (Even))
(Formerly Listed as:
PARK PLACE
(West side)
No.1)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 AND 2 ANDOVER PLACE.
Includes: No.1 PARK PLACE.
2 houses, now house at left and offices to right with attached
wall and pier. c1820-34. Stucco over brick with hipped slate
roof to centre part, ridge stucco stacks and end brick stacks;
wrought-iron balconies and porch. Pinkish-brown brick wall and
stucco pier.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basements and with attics, 6
first-floor windows (arranged 1:4:1). Stucco detailing
includes pilasters to ends of main range and to party-wall
with sunk panels; first-floor band with foliate decoration;
friezes with scroll decoration. Wide eaves. 6/6 sashes
throughout (including to basement) in plain reveals and with
sills. End entrances, that to right set back beneath first
floor, have French windows to left and 5-panel, part-glazed
door with sidelights and overlight to right. Recess at right
has Doric pilasters. Attic roof dormer has casement windows,
otherwise skylight. Left return has 3 first-floor windows.
First-floor band; low parapet and copings. 6/6 sashes.
Entrance at end, round-arched opening with embellished
imposts, within a flight of curved steps to 6-panel
double-doors, fanlight with decorative glazing to its left.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: individual first-floor balconies have
embellished rods. Ground floor to left has long balcony with
web motif and further balcony with scrolled lozenge motif.
Porch to left has tent roof and anthemion brackets. Chatwin
regards the long balcony at No.1, Park Place as 'outstanding'.
Wall approx 5m long with rusticated pier on chamfered plinth
and with dentil cornice and pineapple finial.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Shown as Andover Place on Merrett's Map of


1834. Suffolk Road is shown on Merrett's 1834 Map as
Commercial Street.
Forms a similar pair with Nos 76 and 78 Suffolk Place (qv) and
abuts Tunstall House, No.3 Park Place (qv) to rear.
(Chatwin A: Cheltenham's Ornamental Ironwork: Cheltenham:
1975-1984: 34; Merrett HS: Plan of the Town of Cheltenham:
1834-).

Listing NGR: SO9434421495

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.