History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 76, 78 and 80

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.892 / 51°53'31"N

Longitude: -2.0837 / 2°5'1"W

OS Eastings: 394333

OS Northings: 221502

OS Grid: SO943215

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.80T

Mapcode Global: VH947.TPSX

Entry Name: Numbers 76, 78 and 80

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387966

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475961

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW SUFFOLK ROAD
630-1/17/867 (South side)
05/05/72 Nos.76, 78 AND 80
and attached railings

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.3 AND 4 ANDOVER PLACE.
Pair of semi-detached houses and attached railings. c1820-50.
Stucco over brick with slate roof hipped to centre part,
party-wall and left end brick stack.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement and with attics, 6 first-floor
windows arranged 1:4:1. End bays break forwards. Main range
has full-height pilasters with sunk panels; incised
first-floor band; crowning moulded string and frieze with wide
eaves; to left end a moulded string, frieze and cornice; low
parapets and copings. 2/2 horizontal-pane and 6/6 sashes, all
in plain reveals and with sills. End entrances are set back:
6-fielded-panel doors with sidelights and overlights with
decorative glazing, with Doric pilasters to surround. Roof
dormers have casement windows. Basement has 3/6 sashes where
original. Right return: 5-window range, those to ground-floor
have tooled architraves, some blind otherwise 6/6 sashes.
INTERIOR: retains original joinery including panelled
shutters, otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: area railings at right have X-motif.
A similar design to No.74 Suffolk Road (qv).
HISTORICAL NOTE: Suffolk Road shown on Merrett's 1834 Map as
Commercial Street.
(Merrett HS: Plan of the Town of Cheltenham: 1834-).


Listing NGR: SO9433621502

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.