History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Montpellier House (West Part)

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8923 / 51°53'32"N

Longitude: -2.0823 / 2°4'56"W

OS Eastings: 394434

OS Northings: 221534

OS Grid: SO944215

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.8CP

Mapcode Global: VH947.VPKP

Entry Name: Montpellier House (West Part)

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387991

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475987

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: College

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NW SUFFOLK SQUARE
630-1/17/880 (South side)
12/03/55 Montpellier House (west part)
(Formerly Listed as:
SUFFOLK SQUARE
Bunwell House)

GV II

Also known as: Suffolk Mews SUFFOLK SQUARE.
Villa, now flats. 1832 with later additions and alterations.
Architect: Edward Jenkins. Ashlar over brick with concealed
roof.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement, 7 first-floor windows. End
and centre bays break forwards slightly. End breakforwards
have full-height Ionic pilasters, continuous crowning
entablature. Windows have tooled architraves, those to first
floor are eared, those to ground floor have frieze and
cornice, those to ends with pediments on console brackets and
with acroteria. Chamfered sills. 6/6 sashes where original.
Ionic portico, 2 pairs are fluted, now glazed in; part-glazed
double doors with sidelights and overlight. Right return has 3
+ 1 first-floor windows, (end range slightly lower). End and
centres of main range project; end Ionic and Doric pilasters.
Ground floor has rectangular bay with Doric pilasters and 1/1
sashes, otherwise tripartite windows with 6/6 between 2/2
sashes and 2 blind openings. All in tooled architraves, that
to ground floor has similar pediment to those to main facade.
Rear has 6/9 and 6/6 sashes. Staircase 6/6 sash with radial
glazing bars to head and margin-lights. Hall has embellished
cornice with acanthus modillions.
INTERIOR: retains original features including open-well
staircase with iron balustrade with lozenge and oval motif and
wreathed handrail. Marble fireplaces.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Sir Robert Smirke lived and died here
(1859-1867). Suffolk Square occupies land bought by the Earl
of Suffolk from the de la Bere's, on which he built Suffolk
House for his own residence; his daughter later sold much of
the land on which Suffolk Square now stands to developer James
Fisher. The Square is shown as laid out but not complete on
the Post Office Map of 1820.
Abuts Montpellier House (east part (qv)) to left.
Forms part of a very distinguished group of buildings in
Suffolk Square.
(Blake S: Notes).

Listing NGR: SO9443121514

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.