History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Parish Centre for St Philip and St James

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.893 / 51°53'34"N

Longitude: -2.0801 / 2°4'48"W

OS Eastings: 394581

OS Northings: 221608

OS Grid: SO945216

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.8WW

Mapcode Global: VH947.WPP5

Entry Name: Parish Centre for St Philip and St James

Listing Date: 12 March 1965

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387994

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475990

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: College

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NE SUFFOLK SQUARE
630-1/18/882 (North East side)
12/03/65 Parish Centre for St Philip and St
James

GV II*

Formerly known as: Church of St James SUFFOLK SQUARE.
Church of St James, now parish hall for Church of St Philip
and St James. Begun 1825 to designs of Edward Jenkins,
completed 1830 with advice from JB Papworth; builder, James
Cooke. Site donated by James Fisher, the Square's developer.
Ashlar over brick with concealed roof. Regency Gothic style,
Decorated type tracery.
EXTERIOR: 6-bay aisled nave with buttresses (those to west end
with pinnacles) between 2-light windows with Decorated-type
tracery and hoodmoulds; crenellated parapet. Short angled
sanctuary. Pinnacled west end gable with lower flanking
pinnacled towers. 4-light west window has decorated tracery
with crocketed ogee label and clock over; the pinnacle
buttresses of the west front have chevroned string course.
4-light East window with Decorated-type tracery and hoodmould
with face stops, chamfered sill; between similar 2-light
windows to aisles. Entrances to west end central double
lancet-panelled doors with fanlight; similar smaller
pointed-arched doors to ends.
INTERIOR: retains good galleried interior with arcaded
panelling to balconies and clustered piers supporting Tudor
arches of arcade and iron trusses. Richly carved sanctuary.
Single flat-pitched roof of considerable span on slender
quatrefoil columns with octagonal abaci and Tudor arches,
partly infilled. To rear a narrow-open-well staircase with
stick balusters. Doors have Y-tracery. Monuments by G Lewis of
Cheltenham; also by Peter Hollins of Birmingham, 1855.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Suffolk Square occupies land bought by the
Earl of Suffolk from the de la Bere's and on which he had
built Suffolk House for his own residence; his daughter later
sold much of the land, on which Suffolk Square now stands.
James Fisher began developing the estate in 1823. Part of a
distinguished group of buildings in Suffolk Square.
(The Buildings of England: Verey D: Gloucestershire: The Vale
and The Forest of Dean: London: 1970-: 128-129; Blake S:
Cheltenham's Churches and Chapels AD 773-1883: Cheltenham:
1979-: 14-18).



Listing NGR: SO9458921612

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.