History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swan Lane Mills Numbers 1 and 2

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Lever, Bolton

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5637 / 53°33'49"N

Longitude: -2.4432 / 2°26'35"W

OS Eastings: 370740

OS Northings: 407548

OS Grid: SD707075

Mapcode National: GBR CWC7.V7

Mapcode Global: WH97V.FPSB

Entry Name: Swan Lane Mills Numbers 1 and 2

Listing Date: 26 April 1974

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388070

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476068

Location: Bolton, BL3

County: Bolton

Electoral Ward/Division: Great Lever

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Bolton

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Bolton-le-Moors St Philip

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Bolton

Listing Text


BOLTON

SD70NW HIGHER SWAN LANE
797-1/4/123 (West side)
26/04/74 Swan Lane Mills Nos. 1 AND 2

GV II*

Formerly known as: Cotton Mill HIGHER SWAN LANE.
Cotton spinning mills. Built in 2 phases to form a double mill
1903 and 1906. Stott and Sons of Oldham, architects. Brick
with flat concrete roof built to house reservoir, and internal
construction of cast-iron columns and brick arched ceilings.
Although the mills were built separately, they form a single
block and were built to a common style. No.1 mill (to the
west) was built in 1903, with No.2 mill added in 1906.
EXTERIOR: both mills are 5 storeys with a basement; No.1 mill
is 25x5 bays, No.2 mill 23x6 bays. Both have wide segmentally
arched windows, many blind in end walls, and some blocked in
principal elevations. Neither mill has an internal
subdivision, the processes separated by storeys, although the
end walls of both mills now form an important lateral division
separating processes. Projecting stair towers towards each end
in south wall.
Projecting double engine house to north-west. apparently built
as a double house with No.1 mill in anticipation of the
addition of No.2 mill; rope race tower projecting behind it.
Minimal decoration to both mills, comprising yellow brick
eaves band and stone dentilled cornice, with some Italianate
detail on the towers, which have balustraded parapets.
No.1 mill has single storey and basement extension to north
side, possibly originally a card room extension, but now
forming warehousing.
No.2 mill has 2 storey office block attached to the mill
adjacent to the site entrance.
Chimney with emblem of swan in white lettering (not surviving
to its full original height) adjacent to the engine houses,
and possible boiler houses alongside.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: at the time of completion of the second mill, the
complex formed the largest spinning mill in the world. In
1914, Swan Lane Mill No.3 (qv) was added to the site.
(Williams M: Cotton Mills in Greater Manchester: London:
1993-).

Listing NGR: SD7074007548

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.