History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Number 15 with Attached Wall Gate Piers and Gate to Right

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8955 / 51°53'43"N

Longitude: -2.0772 / 2°4'38"W

OS Eastings: 394781

OS Northings: 221887

OS Grid: SO947218

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.3NF

Mapcode Global: VH947.YM68

Entry Name: Number 15 with Attached Wall Gate Piers and Gate to Right

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388172

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476170

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: College

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NE VITTORIA WALK
630-1/18/976 (West side)
05/05/72 No.15
with attached wall, gate piers and
gate to right

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 AND 2 VITTORIA WALK.
2 houses, now flats, with attached wall, gate piers and gate
to right. 1825 with later additions and alterations including
conversion to flats and alterations to roof c1950. Stucco over
brick with mansard slate roof and stucco party-wall stack with
iron balconies.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys on basement and with attics, 1+6
first-floor windows (includes 3-storey entrance range with
attic set back to left). Main range: stucco detailing has
full-height end and party-wall pilasters with sunk panels;
second-floor band. Ground and first floors have 6/6 sashes,
second floor has 3/3 sashes; basement has 6/6 sashes. Left bay
has 6/6 and 3/6 sash. All windows in plain reveals and with
sills. Entrance to left: 4-panel door (the upper panels
fielded, the lower panel flush with fluted surround. with
fanlight with glazing bars. Attics have casements. Rear
retains 6/6 sashes and tripartite windows with 6/6 between 2/2
sashes.
INTERIOR: retains much original joinery and plasterwork,
including to first floor, 2 marble Regency fireplaces,
cornices with acanthus and ceiling friezes; panelled shutters
to windows, 6-panel doors and fluted architraves with fleurons
to corners and cornices; otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: short stretch of coped wall to right then
tall gate piers with pulvinated panels and peaked caps and
with tall pedestrian gate between with dogbars, scroll frieze
and bars.
HISTORICAL NOTE: land for the development sold by Henry
Thompson. Information from deeds supplied by occupant.


Listing NGR: SO9478121890

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.