History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Norfolk House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9012 / 51°54'4"N

Longitude: -2.0774 / 2°4'38"W

OS Eastings: 394769

OS Northings: 222519

OS Grid: SO947225

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.PLL

Mapcode Global: VH947.YG3W

Entry Name: Norfolk House

Listing Date: 14 December 1983

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388183

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476181

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansdown

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422NE WELL WALK
630-1/9/982 (West side)
14/12/83 No.8
Norfolk House

GV II

Also known as: Norfolk House CHESTER WALK.
House, now restaurant. 1830s with later alterations, including
c1970s ground-floor shop fronts. Stucco over brick with
concealed roof.
EXTERIOR: 4 storeys, 2+1 first-floor windows, that to right at
angle and curved on plan and lower 4-storey, single-bay
service range to rear at right. Stucco detailing includes
frieze and cornice over ground floor; crowning low parapet
with copings. First and second floors have 6/6 sashes, taller
to first floor, third floor has 3/3 sashes, where original;
all in plain reveals and with sills; windows to angle curved
on section. Entrance to angle, 3 steps to C20 multi-pane
glazed door. Further entrance to left, steps to C20 glazed
door with overlight. Ground floor has plinth; multi-pane
window and continuous frieze with cornice. Right return has 2
+ 1 first-floor windows; stucco detailing continues to main
range. First floor has blind opening at left, otherwise 6/6
sashes; second floor has two 6/6 sashes and 3/6 sash; third
floor has 3/3 sashes. Similar ground-floor shop fronts.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Well Walk (or Old Well Walk as it was known
in the C19) was laid out by Andrews (the town surveyor) in
1743 to designs supplied by Norborne Berkeley, as a long
avenue of elms extending for over 900 yards past Henry
Skillicorne's original Pump Room and Well to the lower part of
what is now Bayshill Road. As such, this Walk is an important
survival of the C18 spa town development and frames one of the
entrance ways to the parish Church of St Mary, Church Street
(qv).
(Little B: Cheltenham: London: 1952-: 34).


Listing NGR: SO9476322518

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.