History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Park Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Pittville, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9121 / 51°54'43"N

Longitude: -2.0682 / 2°4'5"W

OS Eastings: 395406

OS Northings: 223735

OS Grid: SO954237

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.5XZ

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.36HH

Entry Name: Park Gate

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388219

English Heritage Legacy ID: 476217

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Pittville

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Prestbury St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO92SE WEST APPROACH DRIVE
630-1/2/1006 (North side)
05/05/72 Park Gate
(Formerly Listed as:
WEST APPROACH DRIVE
Mount Sorrell, Beaufort, Cleeve
House, Homewood and Lorraine House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Lorraine House WEST APPROACH DRIVE.
Villa. c1851-2. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roof and
end stuccoed stacks with cornices, iron balcony.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basement and with attics, 3 first-floor
windows, and with single-storey porch to right. Stucco
detailing includes quoins to angles, windows have tooled
architraves, those to first floor have ears, shoulders and
feet; floating cornices to ground floor, moulded first-floor
sill band raised beneath windows, moulded band above first
floor, dentil cornice; moulded dentil cornice to porch. Ground
floor has 2/2 horizontal-pane sashes, that to left is
tripartite; first floor has 1/1 lugged sashes. Basement has
C20 fixed-light casements. Entrance to right in set-back
porch, flight of roll-edged steps to round-arched opening with
tooled head on imposts, within a 4-panel door. Right return
has 6/6 sash in tooled, eared architrave; return to porch has
blind 3-window arcade with imposts and tooled round-arched
heads.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: balcony to ground floor on plinths has
embellished rods.
HISTORICAL NOTE: part of the Pittville development, completed
after Joseph Pitt's death in 1842. Originally planned as
Beaufort Place and laid out as West Spa Approach, c1844, it
was not part of John Forbes's original plan for the estate.
The houses along this Drive were known originally as Nos 1-4
Beaufort Villas.
Forms a group with Mount Sorrell (qv), Beaufort (qv), Cleeve
House and Homewood (qv), West Approach Drive.
(Blake S: Pittville: 1824-1860: Cheltenham: 1988-: 75-76).


Listing NGR: SO9537723713

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.