Heath House Numbers 19 and 20 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Knutsford, Cheshire East

SJ 7478 KNUTSFORD GASKELL AVENUE
(South East side)
18/1/49 Heath House

Formerly known as: No.19 GASKELL AVENUE.
Pair of houses. Mid C18. Roughcast over brick with slate roof. 3 storeys, 5-window range, unequally divided and comprising 2 dwellings, one with a single room frontage, the other with three. Doorways towards the centre of the elevation, separated
by a window, and with 2-windows to left, single window to right. 6-panelled doors in pedimented cases. Inner windows are 12-pane sashes, the outer windows 16-pane sashes on each floor, with low windows of 6 and 8 panes to attic storey, where the left-hand window is blind. Parallel rear range, and long wing to rear of right-hand unit. Axial and end wall stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HiSTORY: the building has a number of historical and literary associations, and was formerly known as the Cann Office where weights and measures were tested. It was also once the home of Edward Higgins, a C18 highwayman who appears in Elizabeth Gaskell's 'The Squire's Tale' and 'The Highwayman' of Thomas de Quincey.