History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

3, Castle Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2342 / 53°14'3"N

Longitude: -0.539 / 0°32'20"W

OS Eastings: 497616

OS Northings: 371796

OS Grid: SK976717

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.8JQ

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.PYKY

Entry Name: 3, Castle Hill

Listing Date: 2 October 1969

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388482

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485927

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE CASTLE HILL
1941-1/9/60 (South side)
02/10/69 No.3

GV II

Formerly known as: No.3 Lincolnshire and Humberside Trust for
Nature Conservation CASTLE HILL.
House, now a house and shop. Early C19, with mid C19
additions. Brick with stucco fronts and hipped slate roof with
single gable and side wall stacks. Plinth, rounded corner,
moulded eaves. 3 storeys, 2 bays. North front has a central
bow window with cornice and triple glazing bar sashes. Above
it, a C19 canted bay window with plain sashes. Above again, a
segment headed glazing bar sash. Right return, to Drury Lane,
has a C20 pedimented doorcase flanked by a part-glazed 6-panel
door and a sash. Above, to right, a C19 round headed window,
and a sash. Above again, to right, a sash. All these sashes
have glazing bars. INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SK9761671796

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.