History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

St Peter's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2354 / 53°14'7"N

Longitude: -0.5337 / 0°32'1"W

OS Eastings: 497962

OS Northings: 371933

OS Grid: SK979719

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.3W8

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.SY11

Entry Name: St Peter's Lodge

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388526

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485971

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln St Peter-in-Eastgate with St Margaret in the close

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE EASTGATE
1941-1/9/102 (North side)
08/10/53 No.18.5
St Peter's Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
EASTGATE
(North side)
Nos.18 12
St Peter's Lodge)

GV II

Formerly known as: Cambridge House EASTGATE.
House. c1800, with late C19 alterations. Brick with rendered
and coursed rubble plinths and plain tile roof with a gable
stack. Single brick coped gable, wooden gutter on modillion
brackets. 2 storeys, 2 bays. L-plan. To right, a late C19
moulded panelled door with fanlight, in a plain doorcase. To
left, 3 segment headed glazing bar sashes, the central one
replacing a door. Above, 2 similar sashes. East gable has a
renewed sash and a 3-light barred sliding sash.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SK9796271933

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.