History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

310, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.228 / 53°13'40"N

Longitude: -0.5406 / 0°32'26"W

OS Eastings: 497521

OS Northings: 371099

OS Grid: SK975710

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.N4P

Mapcode Global: WHGJ5.N4S5

Entry Name: 310, High Street

Listing Date: 15 August 1973

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388587

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486032

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln St Mary-le-Wigford

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771SE HIGH STREET
1941-1/12/168 (East side)
15/08/73 No.310

II

Formerly known as: Roebuck Inn HIGH STREET.
Former public house, now a shop. Late C18, refronted mid C19,
with late C20 alterations. Painted stucco front with slate
roof and a side wall stack. First and second floor lintel
bands, moulded coped parapet. 3 storeys plus attics, 2 bays.
Wooden shopfront, late C19, with pilasters and dentilled
cornice on brackets. Central shop window flanked by single
doorways with segmental heads and keystones. Above, 2 plain
sashes with moulded architraves and cornices on consoles.
Above again, 2 similar sashes with segmental pediments on
consoles. Attics have 2 segment headed dormers.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SK9752171099

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.