History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

323, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2272 / 53°13'37"N

Longitude: -0.541 / 0°32'27"W

OS Eastings: 497493

OS Northings: 371007

OS Grid: SK974710

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.N1P

Mapcode Global: WHGJ5.N4KT

Plus Code: 9C5X6FG5+VH

Entry Name: 323, High Street

Listing Date: 23 December 1977

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388592

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486037

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln St Mary-le-Wigford

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771SW HIGH STREET
1941-1/11/173 (East side)
23/12/77 No.323

GV II

Formerly known as: Queen Hotel HIGH STREET.
Former public house, now a restaurant. Early C19, remodelled
mid C19, with late C20 alterations. Stucco front and plain
tile roof with a side wall stack. Chanelled rusticated ground
floor, bracketed first floor band, second floor sill band,
modillion eaves cornice, coped parapet inscribed "Queen
Hotel". 3 storeys, 4 bays. Two 3-light mullioned windows with
moulded architraves and shaped heads. To the right, a plain
C20 doorway with hipped glazed canopy. Above, 4 plain sashes
with cornices on consoles. Above again, a 4 plain sashes with
moulded architraves and shaped heads. Below them, panelled
aprons. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK9749371007

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.