History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

333, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2262 / 53°13'34"N

Longitude: -0.5418 / 0°32'30"W

OS Eastings: 497445

OS Northings: 370895

OS Grid: SK974708

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.MV5

Mapcode Global: WHGJ5.N56L

Plus Code: 9C5X6FG5+F7

Entry Name: 333, High Street

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388593

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486038

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln St Mary-le-Wigford

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9770NW HIGH STREET
1941-1/14/176 (East side)
08/10/53 No.333

II

Formerly known as: Whitefriars or Akrill's Court HIGH STREET.
House, now a shop. C15, restored and refronted late C20. Close
studded timber frame with rendered nogging and plain tile
roof. C20 brick front. Coved first floor jetty and eaves. 2
storeys, 4 bays. South side has moulded uprights. To left, a
C20 door, and to right, a 4-light window with wooden mullions.
Above, 3 square wooden oriels on moulded brackets, with
traceried 4-light windows. West end, to High Street, has a C20
glazed shopfront.
INTERIOR has stud walls with jowled bay posts, 2 of them with
arch braces, and arch braces to the spine beams. Principal
rafter roof with collars and spine beam. 2 stud walls without
nogging.
Scheduled Ancient Monument, County No.23.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 525).

Listing NGR: SK9744570895

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.