History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Marchmont House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2242 / 53°13'27"N

Longitude: -0.543 / 0°32'34"W

OS Eastings: 497372

OS Northings: 370674

OS Grid: SK973706

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.TT1

Mapcode Global: WHGJ5.M7N3

Plus Code: 9C5X6FF4+MR

Entry Name: Marchmont House

Listing Date: 2 October 1969

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388594

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486039

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln St Peter-at-Gowts

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9770NW HIGH STREET
1941-1/14/177 (East side)
02/10/69 Nos.363 AND 364
Marchmont House

II

Formerly known as: Nos.364 AND 364A HIGH STREET.
House, now 2 shops. Mid C18, with mid and late C20
alterations. Brick with stone dressings and plain tile roof
with 2 gable stacks. Quoins, moulded eaves, brick coped
gables. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Central wooden doorcase with
pediment and 6-panel door with 2 top panels glazed. On either
side, a shopfront with fascia, that to the right with a corner
doorway. Above, 5 glazing bar sashes.
INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SK9737270674

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.