History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Grosvenor Hall Private Nursing Home

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2024 / 53°12'8"N

Longitude: -0.5523 / 0°33'8"W

OS Eastings: 496794

OS Northings: 368236

OS Grid: SK967682

Mapcode National: GBR DLR.C4M

Mapcode Global: WHGJ5.HR6V

Plus Code: 9C5X6C2X+X3

Entry Name: Grosvenor Hall Private Nursing Home

Listing Date: 2 August 1989

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388710

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486171

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Park

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Bracebridge All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Boultham

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK96NE NEWARK ROAD
1941-1/5/283 (East side)
02/08/89 Grosvenor Hall private nursing home
(Formerly Listed as:
NEWARK ROAD
(East side)
Grosvenor Old People's Home)

II

Formerly known as: Bracebridge Hall NEWARK ROAD.
Country house, now an old people's home. 1883. By Albert
Vicars for F Clarke, manufacturer of patent medicines. Brick
with stone dressings, hipped and gabled slate roofs, with 2
ridge and 2 side wall stacks. Gothic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth, moulded string courses, coped
gables with kneelers and finials. 2 storeys plus attics, 6
bays. Square plan.
West front has a projecting centre, 3 bays, with modillion
eaves cornice, coped parapet and central gabled dormer.
Portico with parapet and segmental pointed openings and round
piers, flanked by single shouldered cross casements.
To right, a Gothic doorway with overlight and hoodmould, and
to left a sash with a similar head. To the right, a gable with
a square bay window with parapet and 3 Gothic style plain
sashes. Above it, a triple sash.
South side has a near-central gabled wing, with a triple sash
on each floor. To its left, a polygonal tower, 3 stages, with
3 sashes in Gothic surrounds. Top stage has square leaded
lights. Octagonal roof with blind gabled dormers.
North side has an off-centre square tower, 2 stages, with an
octagonal leaded spire. To right, a canted bay window, 2
storeys, with hipped roof. To left, a gabled wing.
East side has a central gabled wing with a canted bay window,
2 storeys, and above it, a traceried round window.
INTERIOR has a central 2 storey entrance hall lit by a leaded
glazed skylight, with a hammer beam roof with marble wall
shafts carried on foliage corbels. Enriched frieze, inlaid
panelled wainscot, moulded doorcases. 4 stained glass window
panels representing the seasons, by Mayer of Munich. Open well
stair with turned octagonal balusters and wrought-iron panels.
Inserted lift shaft and false ceiling. Side corridor with 2
shouldered arches and 2-light stained glass window, and false
ceiling.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 527).


Listing NGR: SK9679468236

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.