History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

46 AND 47, STEEP HILL (See details for further address information)

A Grade I Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2337 / 53°14'1"N

Longitude: -0.5386 / 0°32'18"W

OS Eastings: 497643

OS Northings: 371732

OS Grid: SK976717

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.8N6

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.PZQD

Entry Name: 46 AND 47, STEEP HILL (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 8 October 1953

Last Amended: 20 December 1999

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388795

English Heritage Legacy ID: 486256

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE CHRIST HOSPITAL TERRACE
1941-1/9/365 (North side)
08/10/53 No.1

GV I

LINCOLN

SK9771NE STEEP HILL
1941-1/9/365 (East side)
08/10/53 Nos.46 AND 47

GV I

Formerly known as: Aaron the Jew's House STEEP HILL.
Includes: No.1 CHRIST HOSPITAL TERRACE.
Also known as: Norman House STEEP HILL.
House, now a house and 2 shops. c1170, with late C18 and C19
alterations. Restored 1878 and C20. Dressed stone and brick,
with pantile roof and single brick gable and valley stacks.
Brick coped gables, gable band, wooden gutter on iron
brackets.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus basement and garrets, 4 bays. Double
range plan. Front has an off-centre round headed doorway with
single shafts and crocket capitals, and a truncated gabled
hood on mask corbels. To the left, a part-glazed panelled door
in a moulded frame, C18, and to its left a shallow bow window
with shutters. Beyond, a small casement, partly blocked.
To right, a shop window, C19, with pilaster surround and
cornice. Above the door, and to its left, a glazing bar sash
with a wooden lintel. Beyond, to right, a keel moulded recess
with hoodmould, containing a mainly renewed double round
headed window with enriched sill band. Beyond, to left, a
2-light sliding sash with wooden lintel.
South front, to Christ Hospital Terrace, has 2 gables. To
left, a pair of doors with wooden lintel. To right, a plain
C18 wooden doorcase with a 6-panel door, and a single glazing
bar sash. Above, to left, a glazing bar sash with a wooden
lintel in an altered opening. To right, a smaller glazing bar
sash. Above again, a glazing bar sash to left, in an altered
opening with wooden lintel, and to right, 2 similar windows.
In each gable peak, a segment headed blocked window.
INTERIOR has a C12 chamfered doorway and tunnel vaulted
basement. Dogleg stair with winder, fielded panelled doors and
hob grate, C18.
This building is particularly important as an example of C12
domestic architecture: Lincolnshire has most of the surviving
examples. Although it was formerly known as Aaron the Jew's
house, its connection with him is erroneous.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 518).


Listing NGR: SK9764371732

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.