A Grade II* Listed Building in Boston, Lincolnshire

Entry Name: 118B, 120 and 122 High Street

BOSTON
HIGH STREET (East side)

(Formerly listed as Nos.118A, 120 AND 122)

Includes: 118B, 120 AND 112 HIGH STREET OXFORD STREET.

Banker's house, now flats. c1770, added to late C18, early C19, altered late C19 and C20. Red brick in Flemish bond, slate roofs, ashlar dressings, red brick ridge and valley stacks.

EXTERIOR: centre house of three storeys, with five bays, the three centre bays slightly advanced and pedimented. Plinth, first floor platt band, dentilled cornice, cartouche and rococo scrolls to pediment, balustraded parapet. Plain sashes with cambered heads and fluted keystones, arranged 2:1:2. Central six-panel doors with radiating fanlight, panelled reveals, set in Ionic stone doorcase, pedimented with scrolled keystone and egg-and-dart surround. To left a late C18 canted bay of two storeys, with dentilled cornice at original height has been raised later to match the other side. Plain sash to both faces, fluted keystones, centre one with acanthus leaf scroll. First floor windows have been heightened, front one is blocked.

To right an early C19 canted bay of two storeys with a single plain sash to each canted face matching the left one. Three similar windows above.

The return to Oxford Street has a two-panel C19 door with plain overlight and pilastered doorcase with dentilled flat hood on scrolled acanthus brackets.

Rear is faced in ashlar, painted, with sill bands, dentilled cornice to plain parapet, plain sashes and later inserted modern fenestration.

INTERIOR: although much altered retains some full height panelling and panelled doors.

HISTORY: the house was the C18 and C19 home of the Claypon family of Garfitts and Claypon Bank of Boston.