St Leonard's Bedehouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston, Lincolnshire

BOSTON
WILLOUGHBY ROAD (East side)
Nos. 30-39 (Consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 30-39 (Consecutive), WILLOUGHBY ROAD)

II
Group of ten almshouses, formerly St Leonard's Hospital. 1874. Red brick, with polychromatic yellow brick and tile bands, Welsh slate roof arranged in bands of blue/grey and purple. Two gable stacks, four paired ridge stacks, with brick ribbed sides and dog-toothed oversailing courses. The ten almshouses are arranged as a central block of six, with a detached block of two at each end.

EXTERIOR: single storey with chamfered plinth, sill band, head band of tiles, overhanging fascia and bargeboards. The central six-unit block is of eight bays, with a central gable containing the datestone. A central gabled porch with double doorways is flanked by two three-light casements, a further gabled porch with double doorway and a single three-light casement. The end two-unit blocks each have a gabled porch to the ends, with a single doorway, with two three-light casements between. The porches have a low buttress with chamfered offset flanking the entrance, pointed brick arch, planked inner doors. The windows have yellow brick reveals, painted stone sills and flush chamfered lintels.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORY: the almshouses were built for ten poor men and their wives.