Broomhill Pool

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Hill, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Whitton

SHERRINGTON ROAD
Broomhill Pool

II

Lido complex with two swimming pools. 1938 with some later C20 alterations. By Ipswich Borough Surveyor's Department. Reinforced concrete with flat roofs. Moderne style. Rectangular plan with entrance block angled to align with Sherrington Road. Entrance block is single storey a 4-window range in all with a small projecting wing on either end and a recessed centre with hood across (a clock tower over the entrance removed 1965). Steps up to triple opening entrance screen emphasised by slightly raised roof line with a 3-light metal window either side and a 2-light window in the wings. The line of the windows is continued all round by a panel of channelled rustication. Rear is similar except that doors replace windows in the recessed centre. Area beyond leads to lower end of the pools surround which is concave canted and has a three-stage canted planter, originally a water cascade. The children's pool above has a canted end. Then there is the main pool with sloping sunbathing area to left and stepped grandstand to right. Behind the sunbathing area are the present changing cubicles (originally only male, now both either side the entrances, and still with mainly individual cubicles, though with roofs renewed 1966). There is also a basket kiosk and a service kiosk each with metal-framed windows. At the top of the grandstand in the centre is the top storey of the services building with toilets. This is 3-storey and continues down and forms the entrance to the former ladies' changing cubicles and the filtration plant area which has the original filtration tanks. Grandstand has seating for 700, the concrete seating renewed 1989. The 165' x 60' main pool has a deep end large enough for water polo and a 15'deep pit for diving. The tubular steel 4-stage diving boards are original. The area beyond has an end wall with continuous canopy and a central refreshment kiosk with curving corner windows. There has been some renewal of boundary walling and replacement of other walling by metal balustrading.
Broomhill Pool is well-detailed and carefully integrated example of an urban lido which remains little altered in its principal features. It was built at a cost of 17,000 pounds, more than twice the cost of the since demolished Pipers Vale lido opened in the town the previous year.