Shepherds Hey

A Grade II Listed Building in Rugby, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Rugby

DUNCHURCH ROAD
Shepherds Hey

II

House, with attached garage and service ranges. 1936; by J.H. & R.B. Liddington of Rugby for G.A. Frost. Brick, rendered throughout, with steep pitched thatched roofs. Rendered axial and gable-end stacks with panelled sides and stepped tops.
PLAN: Principal rooms on right [S] with vestibule and stair hall in curved bay at front and service rooms on left [N] with outhouses around small enclosed yard and garage at left end.
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4 window range. Windows have leaded glazing in steel casements with wooden mullions; boarded at time of survey. Dining room and lounge have French windows in the same style, with galvanized steel panels.
Entrance front has central rounded stair tower, 2 storeys, with pyramidal roof. Round arched doorway, flanked by single light windows. To left, rounded extrusion containing cloakroom, with 3-light window under pyramidal roof.
Above, 3 stepped round arched stair windows. To left, single window, and above, 2 windows, the larger to the left. To right, 2 windows of various sizes, on each floor.
Gable to garden front, to right, has semicircular bay window, single storey, with pyramidal roof. Single-light leaded window to garret above.
Service range, to left, single storey, has a rounded corner with round arched door flanked to left by single window. Garage to left, single storey, has curved flank wall, thatched, with round corner pier.
Service range and rear elevations have windows of various sizes. Service yard has wooden gutters on iron scroll brackets.
INTERIOR: Principal ground floor rooms have coved ceilings. Original single-panel doors and chamfered hardwood surrounds survive on both floors. Dining room has canted ceiling and panelled cross beams, and has full-height panelling in hardwood veneered plywood. Folding screen doors in the same style divide the room. The chimneypiece has been removed, but its position is flanked by fitted book shelves and cupboards. The wooden wall-lights seem to be original. The lounge has a plain stone chimneypiece with a niche above, said to be similar to the dining room chimneypiece. The kitchen has its original fitted furniture, and the larder has its original tiling, overlaid by later C20 tiling.
The winder staircase has a veneered panelled enclosure and balustrade, matching the ground floor panelling. Bedrooms are plain, with canted ceilings. That at the S end has an original electric fire in a wooden surround. Some rooms have concealed strip lighting. First floor rooms have cast aluminium finger-plates, and most have red enamelled metal door handles. Bathroom and cloakroom retain their coloured fittings.