Engine Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford, Kent

Built-Up Area: Ashford (Ashford)

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Ashford

750/0/10040 Engine Shed, Newton Railway Works

GV II

Railway engine shed. c1860 for the South Eastern Railway. Built of red and yellow brick with a corrugated asbestos sheet roof. The original block comprises 14 bays by 3 bays and had three running lines entering its western end. The bays are recessed rectangular panels with rubbed brick round headed arches to round headed windows. The articulation of the bays is similar to the other shops of c1850 but not those of c1870, so a date between is indicated. The shed was extended a further 7 bays to the west in 1909-12 and later a single bay annexe 5 bays in length was added to the western end of the southern side.
Interior not seen at time of inspection (July 1998)
Reason for listing: Included for its group value at the centre of the early railway works layout and for its key use as part of the locomotive establishment. The engine shed at the two other major surviving works, Wolverton and Swindon, does not survive. Running repairs and maintenance were an important aspect of a locomotive establishment's work and this is represented here. The original 1847 engine shed was demolished in 1932, which has increased the importance of this surviving shed.
Reference: RCHME, The Railway Works, Ashford, Kent, 1990.