22, Frederick Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II
Bank, formerly manufactory. Dated 1901, with late C20 alterations. Terracotta decorative facade with slated hipped roof covering.
PLAN: L-shaped plan with deep double pile frontage range and storeyed workshop range to rear on north side of narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: Elaborately detailed 3 storey frontage range of 4 bays, with windows grouped 1:3:3:1 to first and second floors, Ground floor with doorways to outer bays, each with a wide, 9- panel door below a rectangular fanlight. 2, C20 6-pane shop windows within rendered surround below wide storey band. Above , fluted tapered pilsters flank and separate tripartite sash windows to first floor and shallow glazing bar casements to second floor. Moulded string course between pilasters . Deep dentilled cornice below parapet with twin Dutch gables with decorative date plaques and finials. Rear elevation with attached former workshop range of 2 storeys and 6 bays, confirming former usage as manufactory.
INTERIOR: The ground floor of the frontage range has been remodelled to form a banking hall, which itself retains some early C19 fittings.
HISTORY: The site is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, where it is identified as a jewellery works. It is depicted as an U-shaped complex with a narrow rear yard bounded by workshops to the north and east. The entrance to the yard is shown on the right-hand side of the street elevation, where a doorway exists at the present time. The northern workshop range position conforms with that of the present day building.
Forms a group with No. 23 Frederick Street .
A late C19 manufactory, remodelled in 1901, and now used as a bank, but retaining a fine terracotta-faced street elevation and attached former rear workshops. It forms part of a significant grouping of manufactories in the heart of an industrial district now considered to be of international significance.