73, NORTHWOOD STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

CAROLINE STREET

II

A pair of manufactories, empty at the time of inspection. (September 2000). c.1900 , with later C20 alterations. Red brick with painted dressings and banding, coped gables and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: Linear range to left ( no 14 ) and rectangular street corner plan to right ( No 15 with main frontage to Caroline Street, and 4-bay range to Northwood Street extending to the north-east. Eclectic Neo- Georgian style to right-hand part, plainer Edwardian facade to left.
EXTERIOR: Attached 3 storey, 3 bay ranges to Caroline Street. Right-hand part ( No 15) with 3 tall semi-circular arch-headed opening incorporating ground and first floor windows Arched heads with massive scrolled keyblocks support a moulded cornice. 3-light windows, those to ground floor multi-pane casements set on painted aprons between arch piers. Painted girder lintels. Set-back brick panel above , then 3-light windows within arch head. Upper floor with painted bands linking moulded window surrounds and heads, with shallow pilasters defining the bays, and supporting a moulded eaved cornice. Return elevation to Northwood Street with single gabled bay detailed as frontage range. Further right, 3-bay secondary range with open-pediment doorcase and 3-panel double doors below semi-circular overlight. Single sash window to right below rubbed brick flat -arched head. Dentilled brick first floor band with paired sashes below common girder heads set within plain brick piers. Wide 2-bay vehicle opening to ground floor below painted concrete lintel, with folding half-glazed doors. Left-hand frontage range (No 13 ) with wide advanced gabled centre bay and narrow flanking bays , with narrow pilasters to corners. Centre doorway with double doors below shallow arched overlight. Narrow flanking 2-light windows with shallow arched heads set on painted cill band. Outer bays with double doorways. Above, shallow arch-headed windows to first floor. Arranged 1:2:1, those to the outer bays with transomed frames. Flat headed windows to second floor , that to the centre bay a wide multi-pane metal frame with a girder lintel. Cill bands to upper floor openings, lintel band to upper floor. The rear ranges to both parts enclose a narrow T-shaped yard.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
A now-amalgamated range of 2 former early C20 manufactories, of different but complementary architectural styles, prominently sited in the centre of a manufacturing district of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.