Goods Shed South-East of Stafford Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Forebridge, Staffordshire

07-JAN-02 Trent Valley Junction
(Southeast,off)
Goods Shed South-east of Stafford Rail
way Station

II

Railway goods shed. c1860 and possibly designed by W Baker the Chief Engineer of the London and North Western Railway. Red brick with a Welsh slate roof. Long rectangular building about 45m x 24m, parallel with the track and with twin pitched roofs. The brickwork is in English bond and there are dentilled brickwork panels in the pediments and surrounding all the actual and implied openings. The long side facing the track (west) is blind. The south gable has paired doors in the west gable for through running of trucks and a doorway with canopy over for road vehicles to enter. The north gable end has a plain door to the left with a steel roller shutter and two rail doors to right as before. There is a small door and window in between. This once entered a projecting office building, which has been long demolished. The east long wall faced the yard and has two large elliptically headed openings and a small lean-to office building with a chimney to the left. All the doors are either closed with steel shutters or concrete blockwork. The roof has glazed panels along the ridges.
Interior: Single space interior with a central line of cast iron columns. This supports a double roof of queen strut iron strapped timber trusses, which have both straight and diagonal ties. There was a double line of through track under one roof and the other was a platform for storage and for entry of road vehicles.
History: This goods shed was built by the London and North Western Railway in c1860 as a part of the development of the new Stafford station designed by the Chief Engineer William Baker. It has been very little altered since.
Reasons for listing. This goods shed is a fine and almost unaltered example of the middle period railway goods shed of the type found at major stations in the1860s and 1870s. It meets the criteria for listing because it is both well designed and built and is almost unaltered. This type and date of goods shed is now becoming a rarity.