The King's Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastbourne, East Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Eastbourne Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Eastbourne

II

Public house. C1900, architect thought to be A Dixon. Front red brick with rendered dressings, side elevations rendered with tiled mansard roof with decorative brick and render stacks. Three storeys and attics irregular fenestration, mainly sashes with horns but without glazing bars.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has four dormers with swansneck pediments and console brackets. First floor has two paired and two single sashes with basket arches with keystones and joined impost blocks. The principal feature is a full-height left corner wooden octagonal tower with copper roof and small cupola and canted bay window to which is joined a first floor wooden verandah with tented copper canopy supported on large brackets with giant brackets to corner. First floor has French windows. Ground floor is of two different marbles with original bar windows with engraved glass. The entrance lobby has decorative tiles with top panel depicting two anglers in C18 dress pulling up in their boat alongside "Ye Kings Arms" with landlord bearing tray and lower panel with grapes and urn and mosaic floor inscribed "KINGS ARMS HOTEL". Left side elevation plainer with sashes with horns.
INTERIOR: The front bar retains strapwork ceiling and elaborate plastered cornice with brackets and floral motifs, original fireplace with oval paterae, decorated panels and pilasters and original bar with chevron-patterned columns with Ionic capitals and female masks and panelled bar counter with bracketed pilasters at regular intervals. The rear bar has a deep cornice with scrollwork, terms and oval medallions and a large rectangular skylight flanked by elaborate cornice with panels of putti dancing, playing musical instruments and playing. The first floor retains its large function room with original moulded cornice, dado rail and French windows.
HISTORY: Shown on 1910 O S map.