MC Munn Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Shrub End, Essex

Church of England Parish: Colchester Christ Church with St Mary-at-the-Walls (LEP)

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Colchester

584/0/10051 Reed Hall, McMunn Barracks

GV II

House. Early to mid-C19 with minor C20 alterations. Flemish bond buff brick with render. Slate hipped roof.

PLAN: Rectangular block with central entrance to north, pair of symmetrical outshuts to south, and extension to east.

EXTERIOR: Central entrance with projecting semi-circular porch of deep cornice supported by a pair of slender engaged pilasters, and a pair of slender columns. Portland stone steps to recessed 6-panel door with panelled reveals below overlight with leaded fanlight. 3 window bays; with 4-over-12-over-12 sashes to ground floor, and 4-over-8 sashes to first floor. East elevation with 2-storey flat-roofed extension, and semi-circular window with 3 radiating mullions to left side. Slender rectangular chimney with dentilled cornice to apex of hipped roof and smaller chimney similarly detailed to 2-storey extension. Rear/south elevation rendered with 3 symmetrical 4-over-8 sashes to first floor, 4-over-12-over-12 sash to centre of ground floor, flanked by pair of hipped-roof, red-brick outshuts; that to right with semi-circular window with 3 radiating mullions facing west, that to left with 4-over-8 sash and door. Right elevation with 3-over-6 sash to right, and 4-over-12-over-12 sash to left. Square brick chimney with dentilled cornice to apex of hipped roof.

INTERIOR: Slender central entrance hall along front of house. To left, two rooms deep, that to front with kitchen and pantry to east outshut, that to rear with access to scullery in south outshut. Rear room also with access to cellar and secondary wood winder stair to first floor with rounded handrail. Cellar with brick floor and arched recess to brick wall for wine storage. Under main stair to right, access to large central room with wood fireplace, view to garden, and leading to small study that extends into left outshut. To right of central hall, elaborate panelled doorcase of rounded arch with dropped keyblock, panelled reveals, and flanking built-in cupboards. 6-panel door with decorative pressed paper to inside panels into dining room with marble fireplace of slender flat pilasters. Central stair with stick balusters and moulded handrail to landing leading to rear of first floor, continues to hall at front of house, directly above entrance hall. To right, bedroom with panelled shutters to window. To left, bedroom with wood fireplace, panelled shutters to window, and blocked doorway to rear wall. Hall continues to rear central bedroom. To left, 6-panel door to small room that receives the secondary stair through thin, 4-panel door adjacent to cupboard with plank door. To right of central bedroom, plank door to hall (that leads to landing at main stair) and now bathroom with panelled shutters and panelling below.

ANCILLIARY: One-storey brick cottage to left with slate hipped roof, wooden casements and case-iron fireplace. Stable block to rear.

HISTORY: Purchased by the War Department in 1905 and at the time of inspection [January 2002], the Commanding Officer's residence at the Colchester Garrison.