2, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (East side)
No.2

(Formerly listed under FRIAR STREET, previously listed as: FRIAR STREET (East side) Nos.2, 3 AND 4)

II
Terraced house, now shop and offices. Early to mid C19 with later additions and alterations, 1980s ground floor. Red/brown brick in Flemish bond with stucco dressings. Concealed roof; tall end-stacks, that to right renewed, all with oversailing detail and pots.

Three-storeys and attics. Three first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes wide band between first- and second-floor windows with recessed panel and central annular motif, frieze, cornice and blocking course. First-floor has tall, narrow 9/9 sashes, second-floor has 3/6 round arched head sashes with radial glazing to heads, all in plain reveals with sills and gauged brick arches, flat to first-floor. Three semi-circular headed lead dormers to attic. Renewed glazed shopfront.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

Forms a group with numbers 3-6 and 63-66 (qqv).