39 (Vinegar House) and attached wall to south

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (West side)
No.39 (Vinegar House) and attached wall to south

(Formerly listed as FRIAR STREET (West side) No.39 and attached wall to south, previously Listed as: FRIAR STREET (West side) No.39)

22/05/54

II

House with attached wall, unoccupied and disused at time of List Review. c1770 with later additions and alterations. Reddish-orange brick in Flemish bond with stone sills, cornice and copings, stucco to plinth and to left return, cast-iron Carron Company balustrade, plain tile hipped roof and end reddish-orange brick stacks with oversailing courses and pots, stack to left is external.

Three storeys, five first-floor windows. Chamfered plinth. First floor has tall 6/9 sashes; second floor has 3/3 sashes; ground floor has 6/6 sashes; all in near-flush frames and with sills and flat arches of gauged brick. To first floor a continuous balcony with heart and anthaemeon motif balustrade. Crowning frieze and ovolo-moulded cornice, coped parapet. Central entrance: six-raised-and-fielded-panel door in panelled reveals with fanlight with gothic glazing bars and in pilastered doorcase with console brackets to open pediment. Left return has 6/6 sashes where original.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: wall at left of single storey and approximately 3.5 metres long with ramped and coped parapet and inserted gateway.

HISTORICAL NOTE: during the C18 Foregate Street was known as 'the mall' and Tymbs' Worcester Guide of 1802 notes, 'the Foregate Street itself, by being well paved and sufficiently broad to admit a full circulation of air seems to be generally resorted to as a fashionable promenade.'

The Shire Hall, Statue of Queen Victoria, City Museum and Library and Nos 15, 19, 22, 23, 24, 28, Nos 33-46 (consecutive) and No.49, Foregate Street (qqv) form a significant group.

(Tymbs: Worcester Guide: Worcester: 1802: 60; Worcestershire Historical Society Occasional Papers: Whitehead D: Urban Renewal and Suburban Growth: The Shaping of Georgian Worcester: 1989: 12).