106 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Worcester St Nicholas and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 September 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO8554NW
620-1/17/363

WORCESTER
HIGH STREET (West side)
No 106

(Formerly listed as No.106 College Gates Includes: No.2 Deansway.)

22/05/54

House, building society and offices at time of listing.

c1700 with later additions and alterations including probably early C19 stucco to front facade. Stucco over brick with hipped plain tile roof with stuccoed end stacks.

PLAN: double depth, central entrance with service range to rear, left. three storeys, 1:3:1 first-floor windows.

EXTERIOR: central breakforward. Stucco detailing includes horizontal rustication to ground floor, first-floor band; first-and second-floor windows have tooled architraves; crowning cornice. First and second floors have 6/6 flush sashes all with sills; ground floor has renewed 6/9 flush sashes. Central entrance, three renewed steps to part-glazed, four-panel door with sidelights and overlight in panelled revels; doorcase has slender pilasters and entablature. Rear retains 6/6 sashes.

INTERIOR: retains some original joinery including panelled reveals to windows and two-panel doors on upper floors; door to attic stairs is cut-down re-used wall panelling; fine full-height staircase at rear, late C17/early C18, open-well, large cross-section moulded and ramped handrail, barley sugar twist balusters, panelled newel posts with moulded caps and turned pendants. Roof is framed-up and pegged in hardwood. Occupies a significant corner site opposite to Cathedral Church of Christ and St Mary (qv).