1 and 3, London Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
LONDON ROAD (South side)
Nos.1 and 3

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD, Nos.1, 3 AND 5)

II
Pair of terraced houses, now shop and flats. Early to mid C19 with later additions and alterations including late C20 shopfront to traditional design. Finely jointed red brick with painted stone detailing and slate roof. Timber shopfront. Party wall stack to rear roof slope with pots.

Double-depth plan. Three storeys and cellar. Three first floor windows (2 + 1). Detailing includes brick eaves band and first-floor sill band. First floor windows are 6/6 sashes, second floor 3/3, all in plain reveals with flat gauged brick arches and sills; window openings to right house (No. 3) similar but windows altered. Shopfront to No. 1 with entrance at left; further six-panel replacement door at left leads to through-passage to rear, overlight under cambered arch, further cambered arch above reputedly to accommodate horse access to former stable at rear. Entrance to No. 3 at right, replacement six-panel door, above are two raised and fielded panels below radial pattern fanlight; semi-circular arch is of gauged brick as is cambered arch to window opening to left.

INTERIOR: not inspected.